COMPANY POLICY

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

These terms of use govern your access to and use of Sigma’s website (the “Website”). By continuing to access and use the Website you indicate your agreement to be bound by them. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT ACCESS THE WEBSITE OR DOWNLOAD ANY MATERIALS DISPLAYED ON THE WEBSITE.

These terms of use may change from time to time, and you agree to be bound by any such changes when posted on the Website. Sigma Systems Canada LP (“Sigma”) and its affiliates reserve all of their rights at law and equity, including the right to block access to the Website from your Internet address, if you violate any of these terms of use.

1.  USE

The Website is provided by Sigma for information purposes only. displayed on the Website only for informational use, and only if you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in such materials.

2. ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

Sigma uses reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that the information contained on the Website is accurate at the time of its posting. However, all information contained on the Website is provided “as is”. Under no circumstances shall Sigma be liable for any errors or omissions in the content of the Website, or for any reliance placed on information obtained through the Website. It is your responsibility to evaluate all aspects of the information or other content available through the Website.

Sigma may add or change the information contained on the Website, as well as amend the programs, products, services and offerings described on the Website, without notice.

3. PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

The Website and the content contained on or available through the Website is owned by Sigma and/or its licensors, and may be protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, trade secrets, or other rights, conventions and laws. As between you and Sigma, Sigma owns and retains all ownership of the Website and such content, and reserves all rights not explicitly granted to you in these terms of use. You must abide by and maintain all copyright and other legal notices, information, and restrictions contained in any content contained in or accessed through the Website.

4. WARRANTY DISCLAIMER

All warranties and conditions, including but not limited to warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, title, fitness for a particular purpose, security, accuracy and non-infringement, are expressly disclaimed.

5. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

IN NO EVENT WILL SIGMA, ITS AFFILIATES, AGENTS, OR CONTENT PROVIDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THE WEBSITE OR THE CONTENT AVAILABLE OR REFERRED TO ON THE WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE YOU MAY ACCESS THROUGH THE WEBSITE. WITHOUT LIMITATION, SIGMA WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEMS, DATA OR OTHER PROPERTY ON ACCOUNT OF YOUR ACCESS TO, USE OF OR BROWSING IN THE WEBSITE OR YOUR DOWNLOADING OF ANY MATERIALS, DATA, TEXT, IMAGES OR OTHER CONTENT FROM THE WEBSITE, WHETHER SUCH DAMAGE IS CAUSED BY VIRUSES OR OTHER MALWARE OR OTHERWISE.

6. INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify Sigma and hold it harmless from all demands, claims, proceedings, awards, actions, damages, losses, costs, charges and expenses, including but not limited to legal fees, incurred by or made against Sigma, that result from or relate to your violation of these terms of use.  You will give Sigma prompt notice of any such demand, claim or proceeding of which you become aware.

7. COPYRIGHT            

The information and content displayed on the Website, including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, images, audio clips and software, is the property of Sigma or its licensors, as the case may be, and is protected by copyright laws. While we invite you to browse, no content or information on the Website may be downloaded, reproduced or modified in any manner without the prior written consent of Sigma or as otherwise expressly provided herein or on the Website.

8. TRADEMARKS

The trademarks and logos displayed on the Website are the property of Sigma or other third parties. You are not permitted to use any of these trademarks or logos without the prior written consent of Sigma or the third party.

9. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Website may permit you to link to other websites or resources on the internet, and other websites or resources may contain links to the Website. These links are provided for your convenience only. Sigma does not control these third-party websites or resources, which you use at your own risk. Sigma is not liable for the content, functions, accuracy, legality, appropriateness, or any other aspect of those other websites or resources, any link contained in a third-party website, or any changes or updates to such websites. The inclusion on the Website of a link to another website, or on another website of any link to the Website, does not constitute or imply endorsement by or affiliation with Sigma.

When you access third-party websites and resources, you do so at your own risk. Those other websites are not under Sigma’s control, and you acknowledge that Sigma is not liable for any damage related to the use of any content, goods, or services available through any third-party website or resource. It is your responsibility to satisfy yourself that any third-party website or resource you choose to use contains accurate information and is free of potentially destructive items such as viruses.

The terms of use and privacy policies of third-party websites may differ significantly from Sigma’s terms of use and privacy policies.  It is your responsibility to ensure that you review any third-party website directly to determine their terms of use and privacy policies.

10. JURISDICTION

The Website originates in Canada. These terms of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. All disputes, proceedings or claims arising out of or in connection with this Website shall be submitted and be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Province of Ontario.

11. GENERAL

No consent to or waiver of any breach of these terms of use will be effective or binding unless in writing and signed by the consenting or waiving party. No such written consent or waiver will constitute a consent to or waiver of or excuse for any other or subsequent breach, except as expressly stated in such written consent or waiver.  These terms of use constitute the entire agreement between Sigma and you with respect to the subject matter hereof and cancel and supersede any prior understandings and agreements between Sigma and you with respect thereto.  If there is any conflict between these terms of use and any additional terms, conditions, or rules posted by Sigma on the Website, Sigma shall resolve the conflict in its sole discretion. If any one or more provisions contained in these terms of use are held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that the terms of use will otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable.

Last Revised: June 13, 2017

Privacy Policy

1. OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Sigma Systems Canada Inc. and it’s subsidiaries (“Sigma”) are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in our control. Such information, when required to be gathered, will be treated in accordance with the principles of the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) – referred to as “PIPEDA” – which has been developed to be significantly similar to other international privacy protection laws, so as to ensure our policies, practices and procedures are in compliance with international standards.

The Ten Key Principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (as detailed within PIPEDA) form the foundation of our policies, practices and procedures related to personal information, to ensure that Sigma acts in a the most responsible manner when dealing with such sensitive information.

Specific details of these policies, practices and procedures are available for each department within Sigma that has access to, and is responsible for, the collection, accuracy, storage, use, and disclosure of such information.

2. KEY PRINCIPLES OF PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

These are the key principles of the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, as found in the Canadian Federal PIPEDA legislation and in the Privacy Policies of Sigma. Personal Information covered by this policy includes any information about an identifiable individual that an organization collects, uses or discloses in the course of commercial activities, excluding the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

a. Accountability
Sigma is responsible for any personal information under the organization’s control, and is committed to acting in good faith to comply with the principles of PIPEDA and the protection of personal information.

b. Identifying Purpose
Sigma will identify the purposes for which we are collecting any personal information at the time of collection (or earlier, if possible) in clear and understandable terms.

c. Consent
The consent of the individual is required for the collection, use or disclosure of any personal information (except for certain exemptions by law).

d. Limiting Collection
Sigma will collect only personal information which is required for the fulfilment of the purpose(s) identified.

e. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information in the organization’s control will not be used or disclosed for any purpose other than that for which it was collected, unless the consent of the individual has been obtained. Personal information will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) specified at the time of collection, or as required by law.

f. Accuracy
In order to be effective, personal information must be maintained as accurately as possible, and records will be updated with any changes provided by an individual.

g. Safeguards
Personal information will be protected by security measures appropriate to the sensitive nature of the data.

h. Openness
Information about Sigma’s policies and practices for the protection and management of personal information are available upon request.

i. Individual Access
A person may request access to any of their own personal information under Sigma’s control, including its use and disclosure, and may challenge the accuracy or correct any incompleteness in the data.

j. Challenging Compliance
If at any time a person wishes to raise a concern regarding Sigma’s practices or procedures for the protection of personal information, they may do so by contacting the designated person (or persons) responsible for the organization’s compliance

3. INQUIRIES

If you have an inquiry about privacy or the personal information management practices at Sigma, please contact us using one of the methods shown below.

To help resolve any questions or concerns as quickly as possible, you can assist us by having any related facts, information or documentation prepared in advance. If sending information to us by mail, please ensure that you retain a copy for your records. Significant details may include:

Any documents sent or received related to your question/concern; The name of any employee whom you may have previously contacted regarding this issue; Details of any previous questions/comments/requests which may be related to the issue at hand.

By including sufficient details in your written communications to us, we will be able to identify the nature of the issue faster and determine the best possible means of responding to your inquiry as quickly as possible. Written inquiries may be submitted to Sigma Systems, care of the Chief Financial Officer. See the contacts page for contact details.

Last Revised: July 1, 2005.